Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Star Wars Exhibit!

Alright! Brief break from Europe so some more current happenings. Local travels! Nearish to me is the Tech Museum, which is a lot of fun and I recommend it in general, but they also have exhibit space for temporary exhibits or traveling exhibits and such. They had a nice Star Trek exhibit some years back, the traveling Body Works (or whatever it’s called) was there, and a wonderful DiVinci exhibit was there a few years back. Of course there’s been more, but those are the ones I’ve been to.

Anyway, on the 15th I went and checked out the Star Wars exhibit! It will be there until February 13th, 2014. So if you’re around San Jose before then, and like Star Wars, I recommend checking it out!


I took loads of pics, so clicking any of these will take you to my flickr gallery.

But here are some of my favourites

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Europe Day 21 - Part Five


It was a bit dismal when we left the Vatican, but  not too bad.

We wandered Saint Peter’s Square for a bit, which is a circle by the by.

End of Day 21 (about time)!

Friday, November 22, 2013

Europe Day 21 - Part Four

So I think I mentioned, but we went to the Vatican for the Sistine Chapel, kind of a must. All the other things are bonuses.

Beyond not realizing how huge the Vatican Museum is in general, there were a lot of painted ceilings I was totally unaware of. To be honest though, partly due to the fact that we knew we didn’t have a lot of time and that we were unprepared for the vastness, we were hitting processing overload. So we wanted to get to the ceiling before were just like “Okay yay another pretty thing.”


That is not it.
But it was on the way there, and I really liked that hallway.

Sistine Chapel! Finally!

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

Europe Day 21 - Part Three

The Vatican, STILL.

Today will be a bunch of statues! (Then ceilings, then a castle to end the day)


You can see a bit in the background, the transition from Egypt to Greece 8D

Bring on the marble!

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Europe Day 21 - Part Two

The Vatican! OMG!

I took a lot of pics, so this is mostly pics and not commentary. Also, it’s just some of the pics 8D


I loved the Egyptian section. We have a very fine Egyptian museum local to me, the Rosicrucian Museum, and I loooove going there. Still, I’ve been many times, so it was lovely to see new things :D


Thursday, November 14, 2013

Europe Day 21 - Part One

I’ve been avoiding this post! Because we went a lot of places. It’s gotta be split up!

So! After we woke up in the morning, it didn’t smell so bad with the window open all night. But it was super cold :/
I took a super fast shower and off we went! During our post midnight jaunt to get *to* the hostel we’d passed a cafe, so we went there for breakfast. We just had to point at things ‘cause yeah, I don’t know any Italian. I mean, I could have tried my hand with Latin but… can’t think of a way to order orange juice like that 8D;; Actually, we did have orange juice! ‘Cause on the counter there was this thing… and they juice the oranges RIGHT THEN. IT WAS SO GOOD.